Local Sports

Duneland Conference Boys All Conference Team Named

DUNELAND ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019-2020 ALL-CONFERENCE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

Nick Anderson            Lake Central

Carson Crass               LaPorte

Travis Grayson            Chesterton

Jake Wadding             Chesterton

Dez’Mand Hawkins    Michigan City

Jamie Hoges                Michigan City

Cooper Jones               Valparaiso

Kamari Slaughter        Portage

Ty Smith                     Crown Point

Keon Thompson          Merrillville

 

Jake Wadding, Chesterton   MVP 

 

 

 

FINAL CONFERENCE STANDINGS

 

 

1st       Chesterton

2nd        Michigan City

            Valparaiso

4th        Crown Point

5th        Merrillville

6th        Lake Central

7th        LaPorte

            Portage

Duneland Conference Girls All Conference Team Named

 

DUNELAND ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

2019-2020 ALL-CONFERENCE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

 

 

Ashley Craycraft         Chesterton

Jessica Carrothers      Crown Point

Dash Shaw                  Crown Point

Lilly Stoddard             Crown Point

Taylor Jaksich             Lake Central

Trinity Thompson      Michigan City

Ryin Ott                      LaPorte

Torri Miller                  Merrillville

Kristen Cravens          Portage

Troilisia Lacey             Portage

 

MVP               Jessica Carrothers, Crown Point

 

 

FINAL CONFERENCE STANDINGS

 

  1. Crown Point
  2. Portage

Chesterton

      4.   LaPorte

            Merrillville

            Lake Central

      7.   Valparaiso

      8.    Michigan City

 

Laport Slicers Basketball Tournament News

The following is the schedule for the La Port Boys Basketball Sectional. Please note on Wednesday, March 4, South Bend Adams and Mishawaka will play the first game wile Michicah CIty and La Porte will play the 2nd game.  This is different from the original schedule.  All times listed are central standard time :

 

Game 1. Bye

Game 2: Culver Academies vs South Bend Riley, Tues, Mar 3rd - 6 pm CST

Game 3. South Bend Adams vs  Mishawaka, Wed Mar 4th, 5 pm CST

Game 4. Michigan City ve LaPorte, Wed Mar 4th, 7 pm CST

Game 5. Plymouth vs Winner Game 2, Fri Mar 6th, 5 pm CST

Game 6. Winner Game 3 vs Winner Game 4, Fri Mar 6, 7 pm CST

Game 7. Winner Game 5 vs winner Game 6, Sat Mar 7th, 6 pm CST

ISHAA 4A Boys Sectional Basketball Ticket Info

Tickets are on sale for the Laporte Boys Basketball Sectional that starts next week. Season tickets will be sold for $10 at the LPHS Athletic Office from 7 am- 3 pm. 

Slicer Athletic Booster Club Outing

The second annual Slicer Athletic Booster Club Golf Outing will be held on Sunday, May 17 at Beechwood Golf Course. registration and lunch will be at noon with a shotgun start at 1:00 pm.

Registration forms and hole sponsorships can be completed on the LPHS Athletic Department Website at goslicers.com or forms may be picked up in the LPHS Athletic Department, Registration forms are due by May 11 and the outing is limited to the first 25 teams. 

 

Proceeds from the outing are used to purchase all awards for Slicer Athletes, including, but limited to letters, chevrons, 25% discount on letter jackets, numerals, championship patches and special awards such as MVP and mental attitude. 

Archives:

2020-03 | 2020-02

Weather Center

Facebook